Metropolis, IL

Sports

Patriot basketball camp announces winners

Friday, June 16, 2017 - Updated: 10:04 AM
Press Release
Press Release

The 2017 Massac County High School Patriot Basketball Camp was held last week, with 145 campers attending.
Incoming second through ninth graders were instructed on the fundamentals of offense and defense, along with offensive and defensive team play.  
Awards were given on the last day of camp.
Students receiving awards were:
• Second grade:  Andrew Pucket, first place hot shot and first place one on one; Aiden Cozart, first place free throws; Brandon Ballard, second place hot shot; Walt Windhorst, second place free throws; and Kaden Boyd, second place one on one.
• Third grade: Jude Harmon, first place hot shot and first place one on one; Jacob Birney, first place free throws and second place hot shot; Maxwell Elliott, second place free throws and second place one on one.
• Fourth grade:  Nicholas Nyberg, first place in hot shot and second place in one on one; Max Russell, first place in free throws; Tyson Arthur, first place in one on one; Zach Maurer, second place in free throws; and Tucker Nalley, second place in hot shot.
• Fifth grade:  Kyler Ballard, first place in hot shot; Jace Birney, first place in free throws and first place in one on one; Gabe Rottmann, second place in hot shot; Kristopher Garnet, second place in free throws; and Jacob Turner, second place in one on one.
• Sixth grade: Isaac Hosman, first place in hot shot, first place in one on one and second place in free throws; Will Harmon, first place in free throws, second place in hot shot and second place in one on one.
• Seventh grade:  Brody Smallman, first place in hot shot; Carson Purvis, first place in free throws, first place in one on one and second place in hot shot; Logan Vickers, second place free throws; and Brady Cissell, second place in one on one,
• Eighth grade:  Thomas Bosecker, first place in hot shot and second place in one on one; Landon Turner, first place in free throws; Max Bremer, first place in one on one; Layton Dillard, second place in hot shot; and Connor Winnans, second place in free throws.
• Ninth grade:  Logan Korte, first place in hot shot; Wil Hannah, first place in free throws and second place in one on one; Tragen Keyes, first place in one on one; Andy Sutton, second place in hot shot; and Logan Armstrong, second place in free throws.
Hustle awards were given to:  Eli Brown and Isaiah Riley, second through fifth grade; and Jake Miller and Reid Martin, sixth through ninth grade.
E-Edition
Current Magazine

Click here to see, download more issues

Most Popular
Event Calendar
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
26 27 28 29 30 31

Click here to submit an event.